Tel: +44 (0)1223 316 855
life science research products, biological research products, biotechnology
close ...


Supplier:
Product types:
Find Your Peptide Simply with Our Peptide Search
Over 40,000 Peptides & Proteins Available
Find Your Antibody Quickly & Easily

Upgrading Your Laser Scanner? Consider The Sapphire™

PUMA BH3 - ANA62404 - 1 mg - AnaSpec - proteins & peptides

PUMA BH3
print page
Size: 1 mg
£282.00
GBP | Euro | USD
Add to basket
Catalogue number:
ANA62404
Name:
PUMA BH3
Supplier:
Availability:

This is a PUMA (p53 upregulated modulator of apoptosis) BH3 domain peptide. PUMA together with Bcl-xL, and cytoplasmic p53 coordinates p53 functions. PUMA proteins bind Bcl-2, localize to the mitochondria, and induce cytochrome C release and apoptosis in response to p53. PUMA may be a direct mediator of p53-induced apoptosis.

Data sheet:

Click to view / download

Product Type:
Proteins & Peptides
Alternative Names:
EEQWAREIGAQLRRMADDLNAQYER
Storage Temp:
-20°C
Compound Purity:
Peak Area by HPLC ≥95%
Molecular Weight:
3049.3
Reference:
Chipuk, J. et al. Science 309, 1732 (2005), Nakano, K. et al. Mol. Cell 7, 683 (2001), Yu, J. et al. Mol. Cell 7, 673 (2001), Han, J. et al. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U S A. 98, 11318 (2001).
UNSPSC Code:
12352202
Contact Our Friendly Technical Team