www.bioscience.co.uk
Sales & Support: +44 (0)1223 316 855

*

3-tert-Butyl-4-Hydroxyanisole

Supplier:
Catalogue number:
b8071-50 g
Size:
50 g
Product is available in:
  • UK
  • Ireland
  • Europe
  • USA
  • Rest of World
£789.00 Estimated delivery Tue 28 Sep
Shipping is calculated in checkout

BHA derivative, antioxidative food and cosmetics additive.

Product Type:

Biochemicals

CAS Number:

121-00-6

Alternative Names:

3-BHA

Storage Temp:

Ambient

Compound Purity:

≥99% Single isomer

Molecular Weight:

180.25

Reference:

Hwang GH, Jeon YJ, Han HJ, et al. Protective effect of butylated hydroxylanisole against hydrogen peroxide-induced apoptosis in primary cultured mouse hepatocytes. J Vet Sci. 2014 Oct 8. [Epub ahead of print]. PMID: 25293491. Okubo T, Yokoyama Y, Kano K, et al. Molecular mechanism of cell death induced by the antioxidant tert-butylhydroxyanisole in human monocytic leukemia U937 cells. Biol Pharm Bull. 2004 Mar;27(3):295-302. PMID: 14993791. Prochaska HJ, Fernandes CL. Elevation of serum phase II enzymes by anticarcinogenic enzyme inducers: markers for a chemoprotected state? Carcinogenesis. 1993 Dec;14(12):2441-5. PMID: 8269610. Matsuoka A, Matsui M, Miyata N, et al. Mutagenicity of 3-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyanisole (BHA) and its metabolites in short-term tests in vitro. Mutat Res. 1990 Jun;241(2):125-32. PMID: 2345551.

Structure:

C11H16O2

Formula:

C11H16O2

UNSPSC Code:

12352200

Details Cat number & supplier Size Price
3-tert-Butyl-4-Hydroxyanisole b8071-10 g · LKT Labs
b8071-10 g
LKT Labs
10 g £244.00
10 g
view
2-tert-Butyl-4-Hydroxyanisole b8070-500 mg · LKT Labs
b8070-500 mg
LKT Labs
500 mg £376.00
500 mg
view
Cyclopamine c9710-1 g · LKT Labs
c9710-1 g
LKT Labs
1 g £2643.00
1 g
view
2-tert-Butyl-4-Hydroxyanisole b8070-100 mg · LKT Labs
b8070-100 mg
LKT Labs
100 mg £131.00
100 mg
view
Neomycin Sulfate n1755-100 g · LKT Labs
n1755-100 g
LKT Labs
100 g £210.00
100 g
view
Bis(aziridinyl)methylamino Phosphine Sulfide b3373-500 mg · LKT Labs
b3373-500 mg
LKT Labs
500 mg £130.00
500 mg
view
Bis(aziridinyl)methylamino Phosphine Sulfide b3373-5 g · LKT Labs
b3373-5 g
LKT Labs
5 g £869.00
5 g
view