www.bioscience.co.uk
Sales & Support: +44 (0)1223 316 855

*

Rat Anti-Mouse CD8α-AF647

Supplier:
Catalogue number:
1550-31
Size:
0.1 mg
Product is available in:
  • UK
  • Ireland
  • Europe
  • USA
  • Rest of World
£219.00 Estimated delivery Fri 8 Jul
Shipping is calculated in checkout

In the mouse, CD8 exists in two forms – (i) a CD8 heterodimer composed of an α chain (CD8α) and a β chain (CD8β); and (ii) a homodimer of two α chains. The heterodimer is found on the surface of essentially all thymocytes and the “suppressor/cytotoxic” subpopulation of mature T lymphocytes. Subsets of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes express CD8α without CD8β. It has been suggested that CD8+β- T cells mature extrathymically, while development of the CD8α+β+ population of T cells is thymus-dependent. CD8 acts as a coreceptor with MHC Class I-restricted T cell receptors in antigen recognition and positive selection of MHC class I-restricted CD8+ T cells. In vivo and in vitro treatment with the 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody effectively depletes CD8α+ cells. The 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody also blocks allogeneic help specific for class I MHC antigens and T cell responses to IL-2.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained w
Product Type:

Antibodies

Alternative Names:

Ly-2, Lyt-2, Ly-35, Ly-B, T8

Species Reactivity:

Mouse

Immunogen:

Spleen cells or thymocyte membranes

Storage Temp:

2 - 8°C

Antibody Host:

Rat

Antibody Isotype:

IgG2a

Antibody Type:

Monoclonal

Clone Number:

53-6.7

UNSPSC Code:

12352203

Details Cat number & supplier Size Price
Goat Anti-Mouse IgG1, Human/Bovine/Horse SP ads-UNLB 1073-01 · SouthernBiotech
1073-01
SouthernBiotech
1 mg £198.00
1 mg
view
Rat Anti-Mouse CD45-AF647 1660-31 · SouthernBiotech
1660-31
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £219.00
0.1 mg
view
Goat Anti-Human IgG Fc, Mouse/Bovine/Horse SP ads-UNLB 2081-01 · SouthernBiotech
2081-01
SouthernBiotech
0.5 mg £72.00
0.5 mg
view
Mouse Anti-Mouse CD45.1-AF647 1795-31 · SouthernBiotech
1795-31
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £219.00
0.1 mg
view
Hamster Anti-Mouse CD103-AF647 1810-31 · SouthernBiotech
1810-31
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £219.00
0.1 mg
view
Mouse Anti-Human IgG1 Fc-HRP 9054-05 · SouthernBiotech
9054-05
SouthernBiotech
1 ml £193.00
1 ml
view
Rabbit Anti-Goat IgG Fc-UNLB 6163-01 · SouthernBiotech
6163-01
SouthernBiotech
0.5 mg £44.00
0.5 mg
view