www.bioscience.co.uk
Sales & Support: +44 (0)1223 316 855

*

Rat Anti-Mouse CD8α-AF488

Catalogue number:
Supplier:
Size:
0.1 mg
Product is available in:
  • UK
  • Ireland
  • Europe
  • USA
  • Rest of World
£243.00 Estimated delivery Fri 19 Aug
Shipping is calculated in checkout
Applications:

FC, IHC-FS, ICC

Antibody Host:

Rat

Species Reactivity:

Mouse

Antibody Isotype:

IgG2a

Antibody Type:

Monoclonal

Immunogen:

Spleen cells or thymocyte membranes

Alternative Names:

Ly-2, Lyt-2, Ly-35, Ly-B, T8

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained w

In the mouse, CD8 exists in two forms – (i) a CD8 heterodimer composed of an α chain (CD8α) and a β chain (CD8β); and (ii) a homodimer of two α chains. The heterodimer is found on the surface of essentially all thymocytes and the “suppressor/cytotoxic” subpopulation of mature T lymphocytes. Subsets of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes express CD8α without CD8β. It has been suggested that CD8+β- T cells mature extrathymically, while development of the CD8α+β+ population of T cells is thymus-dependent. CD8 acts as a coreceptor with MHC Class I-restricted T cell receptors in antigen recognition and positive selection of MHC class I-restricted CD8+ T cells. In vivo and in vitro treatment with the 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody effectively depletes CD8α+ cells. The 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody also blocks allogeneic help specific for class I MHC antigens and T cell responses to IL-2.

Storage Temperature:

2 - 8°C

Details Cat number & supplier Size Price
Mouse Anti-Mouse NK1.1-AF488 1805-30 · SouthernBiotech
1805-30
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £243.00
0.1 mg
view
Hamster Anti-Mouse TCRγδ-AF488 1780-30 · SouthernBiotech
1780-30
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £243.00
0.1 mg
view
Rat Anti-Mouse CD4-AF647 1540-31 · SouthernBiotech
1540-31
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £243.00
0.1 mg
view
Mouse Anti-Mouse CD45.2-AF647 1800-31 · SouthernBiotech
1800-31
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £243.00
0.1 mg
view
Rat Anti-Mouse CD102-AF488 1925-30 · SouthernBiotech
1925-30
SouthernBiotech
0.1 mg £243.00
0.1 mg
view
Goat Anti-Human IgG Fc-PE 2048-09 · SouthernBiotech
2048-09
SouthernBiotech
0.25 mg £220.00
0.25 mg
view
Mouse Anti-Human CD11b-AF488 9546-30 · SouthernBiotech
9546-30
SouthernBiotech
100 tests £281.00
100 tests
view